24th Annual DCP/SAFE Assembly

   Over 130 community members came together on October 1 to celebrate drug and alcohol prevention efforts in DeKalb County during the DeKalb County Partnership for a Substance Abuse Free Environment (DCP/SAFE) Coalition’s 24th Annual Assembly. Each year the coalition takes this time to reflect on the previous year, recognize community members for their commitment and look ahead to the future.

At this year’s assembly, 22 local organizations and individuals were awarded Certificates of Appreciation for their continued support of DCP/SAFE as well as their dedication and commitment to making DeKalb County a safer and healthier place through their prevention efforts. This year’s awardees included Dennis Waymire, Marisa Kafka, Kristal Templin, P.J. Hamilton, Ken Dawson, Elizabeth Hoerchler, Ben Mueller, Carinna Corbett, Veronica Garcia-Martinez, Alton Parker, Pam Rockwood, Sandwich High School Youth Action Group, Kishwaukee Education Consortium Youth Action Group, New Hope Baptist Church, Sycamore Movie Theatre, Kishwaukee Family YMCA, DeKalb Park District, Ollie’s Frozen Custard, Midwest Museum of Natural History, Dairy Dogs, Kishwaukee United Way, and DeKalb County Invironments Magazine.

DCP/SAFE also awarded the Excellence Award to the DeKalb Police Department. This award is given to an individual or organization that has demonstrated excellence in their efforts to reduce alcohol and substance abuse among DeKalb County Youth. The DeKalb Police Department received this award for the multiple initiatives they have implemented in 2013 under Chief Lowery’s plan 20/20 – A Clear Vision for the Future. DCP/SAFE recognizes that many of these initiatives will help in the effort to reduce alcohol and substance abuse issues in our community. For more information about the 20/20 Vision Plan, visit DeKalb Police Department

Following the awards ceremony, the DeKalb County KEYS Initiative reported the results of the 2013 Developmental Assets survey. In the spring of 2013, the KEYS Initiative administered a survey to nearly 3,600 youth in DeKalb County. The survey measures developmental asset levels, risk behaviors, and thriving indicators in DeKalb County youth. The results help the community understand the ways that we are successful at raising healthy, responsible young people and where we must improve. The latest data indicates that our youth are doing slightly better in 2013 than they were during the last survey administration in 2007. For more information, please contact the KEYS Initiative by calling 815.756.8501.

The final portion of the assembly featured guest speaker Debbie Bockstahler from Genoa, IL. Through a very personal account, Bockstahler addressed the audience about the raging epidemic of heroin overdose and the inevitable death that occurs because of it. In July 2012, Bockstahler’s son died of heroin overdose. Since that time, she has committed herself to bring awareness to the topic. She utilizes her social media campaign on Facebook, entitled “Drug Awareness: A Mother’s Cry” to share stories of the hundreds of people that are dealing with the epidemic of substance abuse.

 

2013 Recipients

  • Dennis Warmire: DeKalb High School
  • Marisa Kafka: Sandwich High School
  • Kristal Templin:  Kishwaukee Education Consortium
  • P.J. Hamilton: KEC Youth Action Group Advisor
  • Ken Dawson: Indian Creek High School
  • Elizabeth Hoerchler: Hiawatha High School
  • Ben Mueller: Hinckley-Big Rock High School
  • Carinna Corbett:
  • Veronica Garcia-Martinez:
  • Alton Parker
  • Pam Rockwood
  • Sandwich High School Youth Action Group
  • Kishwaukee Education Consortium Youth Action Group
  • New Hope Baptist Church
  • Sycamore Movie Theatre
  • Kishwaukee Family YMCA
  • DeKalb Park District
  • Ollie’s Frozen Custard
  • Midwest Museum of Natural History
  • Dairy Dogs
  • Kishwaukee United Way
  • DeKalb County Invironments Magazine

2012 Recipients

  • Terry Ryan: 1360 WLBK
  • Dr. Nancy LaCrusia: We Choose Health
  • Lisa Cummings: CATCH
  • Dan Keeny: DeKalb County Community Wellness Program
  • Youth Engaged in Philanthropy
  • Sycamore YESS Program
  • WEB Program
  • Daily Chronicle
  • DeKalb COunty COmmunity Mental Health Board
  • B 95

 

2010 Recipients

  • Tracey Busby: Penguin Project
  • David Chuna: DeKalb High School
  • Tom Crouch: Kishwaukee Education Consortium
  • Shirley DeCorte: Woodbury Elementary School
  • Eric Gilbert: DeKalb Salvation Army
  • Ben Mueller: Hinckley-Big Rock High School
  • Jason Nicol: Youth Service Bureau
  • Yaritza Solis: DeKalb High School
  • Kyle White: Neighbor’s House

2009 Recipients

  • Beth Busching: Kishwaukee Hospital
  • Kendra Chaplin: DK Co. Housing Authority
  • Bette Chilton: DK Co. Health Department
  • Bessie Chronopoulos: Genoa-Kingston Middle School
  • Amy Crook: DeKalb Schools
  • Mary Hess: KEYS/Kishwaukee YMCA
  • Brian Koehne: Sycamore Schools
  • Justin Kness: Sycamore Police Department
  • Chad McGehee: Sycamore Schools
  • Esther Puckett: 4-C
  • Carla Raynor: Kishwaukee College
  • John Rey: Family Service Agency
  • Rob Wilkinson: Kishwaukee YMCA
2008 Recipients
  • Tatia Beckwith: Regional Office of Education
  • Natalie Brown: Ben Gordon Center
  • LaMetra Curry-Chatman: SIMBA/SIMSA
  • Tony Chatman: SIMBA/SIMSA
  • Michael Flora: Ben Gordon Center
  • Monique Heilemeir: Children’s Advocacy Center
  • Sylvia Ibarra: Safe Passage
  • Donna Larson: Kishwaukee Education Consortium
  • Katrina Luetkebuenger: Kishwaukee YMCA
  • Gilda Madrid: Kishwaukee College
  • Jill Olson
  • Karen Orser
  • Margo Sutorius
  • Lisa Wilkinson: Sycamore Middle School
  • Dan Wojcik: Sycamore Police Department
  • Emily Zerull: Regional Office of Education
2007 Recipients
  • Cohen Barnes: TBC
  • Jennifer Darnell: Fox Valley YMCA
  • Marta Dunne: Sandwich Hispanic Coalition
  • Zandra Garcia: Ben Gordon Center
  • Daryl Graves: Sycamore High School
  • John Horn: Illinois Cooperative Extension
  • Mark Kerman: Siepert & Co.
  • Linda Linden:  Kishwaukee Hospital
  • Ishmael McGee: National Bank & Trust Company
  • Alan Robinson: Northern Illinois University
  • Roger Scott: Huntley Middle School
  • Sherry Tinerella: Sandwich Library
2006 Recipients
  • Peggy Carey: Prevent Child Abuse Illinois
  • Lindsey Hall: DeKalb High School
  • Kathy Hicks: Ben Gordon Center
  • Paul Johnson: DeKalb County Farm Bureau
  • Jack King: Sociology Department, NIU
  • Aaron Lockhart: Sycamore Police Department
  • Susan MaNamara: SAFEKIDS Illinois
  • Jerry Pelan: Sycamore High School
  • Steve Rodriguez: DeKalb Police Department
  • Janelle Stein: Illinois Cooperative Extension
  • Melanie Wingo: SAFEKIDS Illinois

2005 Recipients

  • Don Billington: Genoa Kingston High School
  • Deanna Cada: Youth Services Bureau
  • Tim Carlson: Sycamore High School
  • Scott Farrell: DeKalb Police Department
  • Thomas Franks: Sycamore School District
  • Jim Grosklags: DeKalb Environmental Commision
  • Marci Jividen: 4-C
  • Gil Morrison: Regional Superintendent of Schools
  • John Rodriquez: DeKalb High School
  • Debra Simandl: Parent, Sycamore
  • Rev Linda Slabon: Universalist Unitarian Church
  • Jeff Smith: Sandwich High School
  • Claire Summers: Hiawatha High School
  • Sycamore Kiwanis Club: Sycamore Service Club
  • Jeff Wig: Sycamore Police Department
2004 Recipients
  • Debbie Benson: Sycamore High School
  • Jonathon Borak: SAFE KIDS
  • Ray Epperson: Sandwich School District
  • Kathy Haggard: SAFE KIDS
  • Sue Halbrader: Community Mental Health Board
  • Gail Jurgel: Sandwich School District
  • Phyllis Johnson: Sandwich hospital
  • Kingston Explorers: SAFE KIDS
  • Arlene Larmon: SAFE KIDS
  • Cindy Lofthouse: DeKalb High School
  • Dick Stipher: Asst. Regional Superintendent
  • Mark Thurwanger: Sycamore High School
  • Rawnee Trudeau: Hiawatha School district
  • Lisa Yaklich: DK County Health Department
2003 Recipients
  • George Beasley: State Farm Insurance
  • Kim Everhart: Cortland Police Department
  • Curt Biarnesen: DeKalb Police Department
  • Jerry Smith: DeKalb County Community Foundation
  • Carolyn McQuillan: Kishwaukee Education Consortium
  • Margi Gilmour: Juvenile and Adult Probation
  • Tony Stahl: Teen Reach Program Coordinator
  • Ken Dawson: Indian Creek High School
  • Larry Stinson: DeKalb High School
  • Bill Feithen: DeKalb Police Department
  • Amy Havasi: NIU’s Health Enhancement Services
2002 Recipients
  • Carl Leoni: DeKalb Police Department
  • Berna Popenhagen: Chief, Kingston Police Department
  • Margi Scarl: DeKalb County Housing Authority
  • Daily Chronicle: County Wide Newspaper
  • Lori Borak: SAFE KIDS Action Group
  • Chuck Breese: Chief, Waterman Police Department
  • Kathy Dombeck: Counselor, Sycamore High
  • Sandy Riffle: Counselor, Genoa-Kingston High
  • Larry Parr: Illinois Dept. of Transportation
  • Ron Matekaitis: DeKalb Country States Attorney
  • Sycamore Mitsubishi: SAFE KIDS AG Donator
  • Sigma Lambda Sigma: NIU Sorority
2001 Recipients
  • Russ Stokes: Cortland Police Chief
  • Ellen Pauling: Juvenile Court Services
  • Cary Singer: Sycamore Police Department
  • Jovan McClellan: DeKalb County Operation Snowball
  • Jim McDougall: DeKalb Police Department.
  • Joanne Dillman: CASA
  • Mike Larmon: Sycamore Police Department
  • Tom Sodaro: Principal, Dummer School
  • Todd Stroyan: Genoa Police Department
  • Kurt Klein: Presiding Judge, 16th Judicial Circuit Court
  • Steve Cook: Sycamore Police Department
  • Sue Willey: City of DeKalb
2000 Recipients
  • Chuck and Kathy Siebrasse: The Midweek
  • Don Gladden: DeKalb Police Department
  • Elaine Cozort: Kishwaukee College
  • Thomas Roberts Foundation: DeKalb County Residents
  • Mike Massey: Glad Tidings Church
  • Tim Johnson: DeKalb County States Attorney
  • Carolyn Freeman: 4-C
  • Tom Scott: Sycamore PD
1999 Recipients
  • Dan Templin: Youth Service Bureau
  • Bob Krogman: Retired Pastor
  • Craig Rattenbury: Ideal Industries
  • Marci Zanelatto: DeKalb County Health Department
  • Nancy West: Kishwaukee College
  • Shirley DeCorte: Woodbury School
  • Steve Kapitian: DeKalb City Alderman
  • Robin Waffle: Youth Service Bureau
  • Sue Guio: City of DeKalb
1998 Recipients
  • Nancy Foellmer: Mayfield Congregational United Church of Christ in Sycamore
  • Sycamore Park District: Sycamore Park District
  • Mason Court Tenants Association: Residents of Mason Court Properties
  • University Villages Association: The University Village Tenants Association
  • The DeKalb Property Managers Association: DeKalb Property Managers Association
  • DeKalb County Community Foundation: DeKalb County
  • John Nakonechny: Wellness and Prevention Coordinator DeKalb District #428
  • Jeff Clapsaddle: Prevention and Wellness Coordinator Sycamore School District #427
  • Jerry Lane: County Mental Health Board
1997 Recipients
  • Stahl Construction: Leaders in Business Alcohol/Drug Prevention
  • Gideon Court Residents Council: Leaders in Tenant Assoc. Prevention Programming
  • Marty Jahnel: Sycamore Park District
  • Ben Gordon Center Foundation: Leaders in Community Alcohol/Drug Prevention
  • Nathan Winston Services: DeKalb Business and Leader in Red Ribbon Week
  • Joanne Rouse: DeKalb County Housing Authority
  • Mary Olson: DeKalb county Community Services
  • North Central Narcotics Task Force: Law Enforcement Agency
  • WLBK/WDEK: DeKalb County Radio
  • WDKB (B-95FM): DeKalb County Radio
  • WSQR Radio/WSPY TV 30:      DeKalb County Radio/TV
  • Teri Elmer: DUI Task Force Coordinator
1996 Recipients
  • Caterpillar Agricultural Products, Inc.: Leaders in Business Alcohol/Drug Prevention
  • Wayne Czyz: Principal, Indian Creek High School
  • Commonwealth Edison: Leaders in Business Alcohol/Drug Prevention
  • Lousia Dean: Human Resources Manager, City of DeKalb
  • DEKALB Genetics Corporation: Leaders in Business Alcohol/Drug Prevention
  • Cindy Dugan: Westminster Presbyterian Church, DeKalb
  • Seanne Holliday: EAP Director, Kishwaukee Hospital
  • IDEAL Industries: Leaders in Business Alcohol/Drug Prevention
  • Frank Nowik: Community Leader, Retired NIU
  • Lynda O’Brien: Sexual Assault/Abuse Services Coordinator
  • Jenine Povlsen: Judicial Officer, NIU
  • Shelley Rhoads: Early Childhood Coordinator, Sycamore Schools
  • Bob Stechschulte: Human Resources Manager, IDEAL Industries
  • Sycamore News: Newspaper, Sycamore
  • Lonzell Wilson: DUI Task Force Coordinator
1995 Recipients
  • City of DeKalb: Leaders in Community Prevention
  • City of Genoa: Leaders in Community Prevention
  • Village of Malta: Leaders in Community Prevention
  • DeKalb County D.A.R.E. Programs: Drug Awareness Resistance Education
  • DeKalb Police Department
  • DeKalb County Sheriff
  • Genoa Police Department
  • Hinckley Police Department
  • Kirkland Police Department
  • Sandwich Police Department
  • Sycamore Police Department
  • DeKalb Park District: Leaders in Recreation/Prevention
  • Bob Hammon: Sycamore Superintendent of Schools
  • Kishwaukee Family YMCA: Leaders in Recreation/Prevention
  • Roger Hopkins: DeKalb County Economic Development
1994 Recipients
  • Daily Chronicle: DeKalb County Newspaper
  • Jim Graves: Ben Gordon Center
  • Bernie Looney: DeKalb Schools
  • Chris McArthur: Glad Tidings Church
  • Kirk Reed: Sycamore United Methodist Church
  • Tom Weber: DeKalb County Regional Superintendent
  • Jeff Welcker: Sycamore Schools
1993 Recipients
  • Brad Burzynski: State Senator
  • Michael Coghlan: State’s Attorney
  • DeKalb County Board: DeKalb County
  • Jim Forster: DeKalb Citizen
  • Greg Olson: DeKalb Genetics Corporation
  • Kris Povlsen: Ben Gordon Center
  • Alan Skouby: DeKalb Genetics Corporation
  • Larry Wicks: Barber Greene
1992 Recipients
  • Doug Dashner: DeKalb County Farm Bureau
  • DeKalb County Farm Bureau: DeKalb County
  • Mary Kay Heinisch: DeKalb Citizen
  • Marty Jurkowski: Genoa/Kingston Schools
  • Dorothy Pellerito: DeKalb Plaza Mother’s Club
  • Chuck & Kathy Siebrasse: Midweek
The following is a list of past recipients of:

The DeKalb County Peace Prize

 2010

  • GAPS: Generations Appreciating Positive Socialization
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Katie Peska: Sycamore Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2009

  • Josefina Pizano: DeKalb County Resident
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Sydney Campbell: Hiawatha High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth
  • Jason Keneway: Genoa-Kingston High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2008

  • Kathy Kemnitz: DeKalb County Resident
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Indian Creek Middle School Student Council: Indian Creek Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2007

  • Sharon Blake: Clinton Rosette Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Project Breakthrough: DeKalb High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2006

  • Carolyn Stambaugh: Sycamore Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Katie Threeloff: DeKalb High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth
2005
  • Janie Torma
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Frank Oblak: Indian Creek Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Cathy Hartman: Indian Creek Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults

2004

  • Melissa Ryen: Safe Passage
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Kaylee Holyoak: DeKalb High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2003

  • Beth Wackerline, Principal: Indian Creek Middle School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • First C.L.A.S.S.: DeKalb High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2002

  • Expanding Horizons for Children: Hinckley, IL
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Kingston-Genoa Explorer Post 937: Sycamore Explorer Post 133
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2001

  • Marshal Hayes and Elderly Care Services of DeKalb County
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • DeKalb County Operation Snowball
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth

2000

  • Gideon Court Mother’s Club
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults
  • Clinton Rosette Peer Mediation Program
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth
1999
  • Amy Gee & Brianne Willmet of Indian Creek High School
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Youth
  • Pastor Leroy Mitchell of the New Baptist Church
    DeKalb County Peace Prize for Adults